CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:109 A88208

Mr. Gary Jordahl
Traffic Manager
Pioneer Industrial Components, Inc.
100 Pioneer Boulevard
Springboro, Ohio 45066

RE: The tariff classification of amplifier parts from Japan

Dear Mr. Jordahl:

In your letter dated September 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The parts described in your letter and illustration are used in the assembly of the R406 series amplifier. A product owners manual and samples of the parts were also submitted. The request covers the following amplifier parts:

A) CNC2218-A Holder: Used as spacer between PCB and screw when assembling PCB to heat sink B) HNV3975-A Spacer: Used between PCB and heat sink C) CNV1335-A Clamper: Holds wires in place on PCB D) CNV4017-A Holder: Holds another PCB vertically in place on main PCB

The applicable subheading for the aforementioned amplifier parts will be 8518.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "...audio-frequency electric amplifiers...parts thereof." The rate of duty will be 4.9%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division